Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Population

A region's economy thrives or dives because of the people who choose to live there. That choice may occur by being born there and desiring to stay, or a more deliberate one of choosing to relocate from somewhere else. Monitoring change in the size and movement of population is an important barometer of well-being.

Population Over Time
 19902000201020152021
Total Population797,159860,440903,373946,050971,102
Change Since 1990 63,281106,214148,891173,943
Pct. Change Since 1990 7.9%13.3%18.7%21.8%
graph
Source: US Census Bureau
Components of Population Change 2020 to 2021
 Numbergraph
Net Domestic Migration-10,836
International Migration1,608
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,530
Births13,434
Deaths9,904
Source: US Census Bureau
Population Estimates by Age in 2021
 NumberPct. Dist
Preschool (0 to 4)67,1936.9%
School Age (5 to 17)172,95317.8%
College Age (18 to 24)90,3319.3%
Young Adult (25 to 44)291,17030.0%
Older Adult (45 to 64)221,91722.9%
Older (65 plus)127,53813.1%
Source: US Census Bureau
Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin in 2021
 NumberPct. Dist
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone4,6820.5%
Asian Alone40,3364.2%
Black Alone287,66929.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone5380.1%
White Alone606,37462.4%
Two or More Race Groups31,5033.2%
graph
Hispanic or Latino
Non-Hispanic or Latino860,94288.7%
Hispanic or Latino110,16011.3%
Source: US Census Bureau
Households in 2020
 NumberPct. Dist
Total Households377,695100.0%
  Family Households207,41654.9%
    Married with Children51,98713.8%
    Married without Children84,23222.3%
    Single Parents39,99210.6%
    Other31,2058.3%
  Non-family Households170,27945.1%
    Living Alone139,61737.0%
Average Household Size2.59
Average Family Household Size4.71
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 Year Estimates
Population Counts by Decade
 PopulationNumerical
Chg.
Pct. Chg.
1950551,777NANA
1960697,567145,79026.4%
1970793,76996,20213.8%
1980765,233-28,536-3.6%
1990797,15931,9264.2%
April 2000860,44063,2817.9%
April 2010903,37342,9335.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Population Projections
 20102015202020252030
Population Projections903,393927,975951,780973,789993,289
Change Since 2010 24,58248,38770,39689,896
Pct. Change Since 2010 2.7%5.4%7.8%10.0%
graph
Source: Indiana Business Research Center.
Note: 2010 data are census counts from the U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word